Monster.Com - Info monster.com

monster.com receives about 227,500 unique visitors and 618,800 (2.72 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,711.65/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,963,735.94. According to Alexa Traffic Rank monster.com is ranked number 1,842 in the world and 0.0455% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Maynard, MA, 01754, United States and links to network IP address 63.121.30.147. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - monster.com

Job search, resume management, advice from career experts, plus chats and message boards on a variety of topics.
Monster is your source for jobs and career opportunities. Search for jobs, read career advice from Monster's job experts, and find hiring and recruiting advice.
How did monster.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 17 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with monster.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is monster.com?

227.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
227,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,825,000
Pages per Visit:
2.72
Daily Pageviews:
618,800
Alexa Rank:
1,842 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0455%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
04:58
Bounce rate:
34.51%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
42.07%
Referral:
5.97%
Search:
50.45%
Social:
0.45%
Paid:
1.06%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 66.5%76.3%477
India 6.7%5.4%1895
United Kingdom 2.2%1.4%2985
Canada 2.2%1.2%1907
Japan 1.4%1.0%8625
Nigeria 1.2%0.7%986
Pakistan 1.1%0.6%1466
China 1.0%0.9%15781
Australia 0.9%0.5%2983
Philippines 0.9%0.5%1033
Germany 0.7%0.5%9725
South Africa 0.7%0.3%2205
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.4%1069
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.3%2512
France 0.5%0.3%10977
Malaysia 0.5%0.3%2150
Singapore 0.5%0.3%1811

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
monster.com
74.09%52.61%1.87
job-openings.monster.com
21.65%21.03%2.56
hiring.monster.com
9.62%10.80%2.95
login20.monster.com
7.56%4.33%1.5
ohiomeansjobs.monster.com
1.86%3.42%4.8
teaching.monster.com
1.66%1.31%2.1
jobview.monster.com
1.33%0.60%1.2
promotions.monster.com
0.90%0.36%1.0
inside.monster.com
0.57%0.23%1.1
nursinglink.monster.com
0.53%0.55%2.7
govcentral.monster.com
0.45%0.30%1.8
insidetech.monster.com
0.42%0.24%1.5
local-jobs.monster.com
0.42%0.42%2.6
allhealthcare.monster.com
0.39%0.54%3.6
career-services.monster.com
0.38%0.15%1.0
saleshq.monster.com
0.26%0.22%2.2
my.monster.com
0.24%0.09%1.0
policelink.monster.com
0.23%0.27%3.1
careers.monster.com
0.23%0.12%1.4
jobs.monster.com
0.22%0.08%1
partner.monster.com
0.21%0.15%1.9
artbistro.monster.com
0.19%0.23%3.2
resources.monster.com
0.19%0.09%1.2
jobsearch.monster.com
0.17%0.06%1.0
hrpeople.monster.com
0.16%0.35%5.7
oas.monster.com
0.16%0.19%3
nonprofitpeople.monster.com
0.15%0.10%1.7
chefsblade.monster.com
0.13%0.09%1.9
excelle.monster.com
0.10%0.06%1.6
mediabuzz.monster.com
0.10%0.05%1.5
college.monster.com
0.09%0.06%1.7
firelink.monster.com
0.06%0.09%3.9
ecas.monster.com
0.03%0.07%7
securecitrix.monster.com
0.02%0.07%10
OTHER
0%0.66%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush monster.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  monster.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  271
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  4,597,627
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  9,292,120
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $12,028,348.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  9,136
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  219,458
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $165,688.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  76
MozRank:
  6

How socially engaged is monster.com?

Facebook:
  895
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much monster.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$5,711.65
Monthly Revenue:
$171,349.50
Yearly Revenue:
$2,084,752.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 472,144$5,415.50
United Kingdom 8,663$53.97
India 33,415$53.46
Canada 7,426$52.05
Australia 3,094$23.30
Japan 6,188$19.80
China 5,569$17.21
Germany 3,094$14.94
Nigeria 4,332$11.35
United Arab Emirates 2,475$9.28
France 1,856$8.73
South Africa 1,856$8.19
Malaysia 1,856$5.62
Singapore 1,856$5.55
Philippines 3,094$5.01
Pakistan 3,713$3.94
Saudi Arabia 1,856$3.75

How much money do monster.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,030.34
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$30,910.20
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$376,074.12
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
103,166
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,094,990
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
37,655,713
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 84,986$974.79
India 9,356$14.97
Canada 1,856$13.01
United Kingdom 1,386$8.64
Australia 619$4.66
Germany 897$4.33
China 724$2.24
Singapore 538$1.61
United Arab Emirates 347$1.30
Pakistan 1,188$1.26
France 204$0.96
Saudi Arabia 390$0.79
Japan 186$0.59
Malaysia 149$0.45
Philippines 217$0.35
Nigeria 87$0.23
South Africa 37$0.16

How much is monster.com worth?

Website Value:
$3,963,735.94

Where is monster.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
63.121.30.147
ASN:
AS10694 
ISP:
Monster Worldwide, Inc. 
Server Location:
Maynard
MA
01754
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 63.121.30.147

How fast does monster.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1911 ms) 48 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://js-seeker.newjobs.com/US-EN/30G2Nprodcms/AA392404_cmsgra.axd

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 8% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn.oas-c18.adnxs.com/RealMedia/ads/Creatives/Monster/Homepage_x96_Pixel_508ErrorPrevention_RyanC/1x1-PixelMin.gif (expiration not specified)
https://s.dpmsrv.com/dpm_2a2b47bf21a372f267deccbb420567f3d450b3c0.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://nexus.ensighten.com/monster/Bootstrap.js (5 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/453920968151817?v=2.8.11&r=stable (20 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
https://asset.pagefair.com/measure.min.js (2 hours)
https://asset.pagefair.net/ads.min.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 30.4KiB (63% reduction).

Compressing https://s.pinimg.com/ct/core.js could save 24.9KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing https://poweredby.monster.com/container/8809;67937;7092;iframe/?spotName=Visit_tag_with_Adobe_ID_capture&cachebuster=684346616&U2=14759808915913328834513798796851853993 could save 3.6KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing https://nexus.ensighten.com/monster/prod/code/a101bc85fc11effd5dda98a8a042e983.js?conditionId0=376703 could save 474B (52% reduction).
Compressing https://media.newjobs.com/homepage/images/icons/monster-avatar.svg could save 473B (48% reduction).
Compressing https://www.monster.com/SeekerUserHandler.ashx could save 326B (43% reduction).
Compressing https://media.newjobs.com/global/img/icons/adchoices.svg could save 313B (47% reduction).
Compressing https://nexus.ensighten.com/monster/prod/code/0e73b4c3e06f48130edab9c03bb2992c.js?conditionId0=1219042 could save 243B (43% reduction).
Compressing https://nexus.ensighten.com/monster/prod/code/7b61e4f8a19a7bc139f83f3d3034386b.js?conditionId0=653453 could save 133B (35% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <label for="q2" class="sr-only">Keyword or Title</label> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/Monster" class="mdi mdi-twitter">Twitter</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 466B (45% reduction).

Compressing https://asset.pagefair.com/adimages/textlink-ads.jpg could save 233B (45% reduction).
Compressing https://asset.pagefair.net/adimages/textlink-ads.jpg could save 233B (45% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  87
Vendor reliability:
  87
Privacy:
  87
Child safety:
  89

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

monster.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.monster.com
Organization: Monster Worldwide Inc., OU=NOC
Location: Weston, Massachusetts, US
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 Secure Server CA
Valid from: Oct 2 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Oct 25 12:00:00 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: DigiCert SHA2 Secure Server CA
Organization: DigiCert Inc
Location: US
Issuer: DigiCert Global Root CA
Valid from: Mar 8 12:00:00 2013 GMT
Valid until: Mar 8 12:00:00 2023 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: DigiCert Global Root CA
Organization: DigiCert Inc, OU=www.digicert.com
Location: US
Issuer: DigiCert Global Root CA
Valid from: Nov 10 00:00:00 2006 GMT
Valid until: Nov 10 00:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

monster.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: CloudFront
Date: Tue, 06 Feb 2018 19:19:12 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 183
Connection: close
Location: https://www.monster.com/
X-Cache: Redirect from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 73e977a766ff8fd41fbb5fef8e1f4f2e.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: 1sEoUPjBPfWGens-h3qHcZEJj0PxTACzkzgKafq64ZH9NPVAQMF_cA==
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 276041
Connection: close
Server: nginx/1.12.1
Date: Tue, 06 Feb 2018 02:00:36 GMT
Cache-Control: public, no-cache="Set-Cookie", max-age=0, s-maxage=86400
Expires: Tue, 06 Feb 2018 02:00:36 GMT
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
P3P: CP=CAO DSP COR CURa ADMa DEVa TAIa IVAa IVDa CONo HISa TELo PSAa PSDa DELa UNRa PUBi OTRa BUS LEG PHY ONL UNI PUR COM NAV INT DEM CNT STA HEA PRE GOV OTC
Vary: Accept-Encoding,Accept-Encoding
Age: 62316
X-Cache: Hit from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 d2121d138a6fef07ab7df96b0cebf645.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: 9M80JcwuVLjiO8d8bxhT-6FFumOLGngy9c5_6UrO07SsAqE05R5G5Q==

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-07-18
Domain Age:
23 years 6 months 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: monster.com
Registry Domain ID: 5068720_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2017-04-12T23:41:16Z
Creation Date: 1994-07-18T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-07-17T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Monster Worldwide, Inc.
Registrant Organization: Monster Worldwide, Inc.
Registrant Street: 133 Boston Post Rd
Registrant City: Weston
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 02493
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.9784618000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.9784618100
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Monster Worldwide, Inc.
Admin Organization: Monster Worldwide, Inc.
Admin Street: 133 Boston Post Rd
Admin City: Weston
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 02493
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.9784618000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.9784618100
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Monster Worldwide, Inc.
Tech Organization: Monster Worldwide, Inc.
Tech Street: 133 Boston Post Rd
Tech City: Weston
Tech State/Province: MA
Tech Postal Code: 02493
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.9784618000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.9784618100
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns2.monster.com
Name Server: ns1.monster.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-04-12T23:41:16Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MONSTER.COM
Registry Domain ID: 5068720_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2017-04-13T15:06:43Z
Creation Date: 1994-07-18T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-07-17T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.MONSTER.COM
Name Server: NS2.MONSTER.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-02-06T19:18:58Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 17 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with monster.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
monster.com widget